Please click on a name to get that person's home page. ERPem appointments have an asterisk (*) after their name. Management group members are directors and members with (M) after their name.
University of Edinburgh
Dr Blanca Antizar-Ladislao (M) | Environmental Engineering |
Dr Luke Bisby(M) | Fire safety engineering |
Dr Jian Fei Chen | Structural engineering |
Dr Martin Crapper | Environmental engineering |
Dr Colin Cunningham | Environmental engineering |
Prof Dougal Drysdale (emeritus) | Fire safety engineering |
Prof Mike Forde | NDT & geotechnics |
Dr Antonis Giannopoulos | NDT & computational modelling |
Dr Martin Gillie | Structures & fire |
Dr Vasileios Koutsos | Materials science |
Prof Yong Lu*(M) | Extreme event modelling |
Prof Jin Ooi | Granular solids |
Dr Pankaj | Structures, seismic and medical engineering |
Prof Remo Pedreschi | Archtectural Technology |
Dr Guillermo Rein | Fire safety |
Prof Michael Rotter | Structures & granular solids |
Prof Andrea Schaefer | Environmental engineering |
Dr Miklas Scholz | Environmental engineering |
Dr Simon Smith | Construction management |
Dr Jin Sun | Computational Geotechnics |
Dr Tim Stratford | Structures & fire |
Dr Dimitris Theodossopoulos | Heritage Structures |
Prof Jose Torero | Fire safety engineering |
Prof Asif Usmani (director) | Structures & fire modelling |
Dr Stephen Welch | Fire & combustion modelling |
Heriot-Watt University
Dr Adebayo Adeloye | Water resources |
Dr Scott Arthur | Urban drainage |
Dr Alan Beard | Fire modelling |
Dr Lindsay Beevers | Water and Environment |
Dr John Cairns | Structural engineering |
Prof Zhixian (Justin) Cao*(M) | Sediment process |
Dr Malcolm Chrisp | Cementitious materials |
Dr Alan Cuthbertson | Env Fluid Mech/Sediment Transp. |
Prof Paul Jowitt | Engineering systems |
Dr Omar Laghrouche(M) | Structural dynamics |
Dr David Law | Structural engineering |
Prof Ian May | Structural engineering |
Prof John McCarter | Cementitious materials |
Dr Gabriela Medero(M) | Geotechnics |
Prof Stephen Ogunlana | Construction project management |
Dr Eddie Owens | Renewable Energy |
Prof Gareth Pender (deputy director) | Environmental engineering |
Dr Gerry Starrs | Cementitious materials |
Dr Dimitri Val | Structural engineering |
Dr Steve Wallis | Mass transport |
Dr Peter Woodward | Railway engineering |
Dr Grant Wright | Hydraulic modelling |
Edinburgh Napier University
Prof Paul Addison | Fluids & signal processing |
Dr Daniel Barreto | Geotechnical engineering |
Dr James Cooper | Transport systems modelling |
Prof Kevin Cullinane | Transport logistics |
Dr Simon Curling | Wood scientist |
Dr Daniel Ridley Ellis | Timber engineering |
Dr Charlie Fairfield(M) | Geotechnics & NDT |
Dr Robert Hairstans | Timber engineering |
Prof Callum Hill* (deputy director) | Wood scientist |
Prof Ian Hunt | Head of School of Eng. & Built Env. |
Mr Jim Hunter | Railway engineering |
Prof Abdy Kermani(M) | Timber engineering |
Dr John McDougall | Geotechnical engineering |
Dr John Moore(M) | Wood scientist |
Prof Tom Rye | Transport policy |
Dr Wafaa Saleh | Transport systems |
Dr Kathryn Stewart | Transport systems |
Prof Philip Turner | Timber science |
Prof Marcus Wigan | Transport systems |
Dr Ben Zhang | Structural engineering |
Dr Johnson Zhang | Structural engineering |